Project cycle for local advisory projects
The EBRD monitors each SME advisory project throughout implementation to ensure compliance with the Bank’s policies and procedures as well as quality of delivery. EBRD maintains the right to cancel projects at any time.
The entrepreneur applies to the EBRD and submits all the necessary documents. The EBRD considers and approves the application. EBRD conducts integrity checks on each client that includes searches into the identity, reputation and commercial/political interests of entities and individuals that represent/own the client companies.
Project development
The EBRD works with the client to define the project need. The client is introduced to local consultants with specific know-how to address these needs. The specification of the project is subject to EBRD approval.
the client signs a contract with the consultant on the services to be rendered. Separately, the client and the EBRD sign an agreement on the grant to be provided.
The consultant works on the project. The EBRD monitors and supports through the whole process.
Grant processing
The client confirms that the project has been successfully implemented, pays the consultant in full. Subject to verification by the EBRD of the scope and quality of the work delivered (including client site visit, project final report presentation and analysis, and proof of payment), the client then receives the grant from the EBRD to reimburse part of the costs of the project.
One year after the project, the EBRD returns to the client to check impact and results. The project rating is based on OECD Development Assistance Committee criteria for monitoring and evaluation. Questions relate to the relevance, efficiency, effectiveness and impact of the project.
Programme management and reporting
The Programme will be implemented and managed by the EBRD. The EBRD will seek to establish a Stakeholder Meeting at the beginning of the Programme to provide guidance and ensure smooth implementation. This body is expected to meet once a year with participation from the EBRD, representatives from the Government of Uzbekistan, business intermediaries such as the Chambers of Commerce, donors, SMEs and other relevant partners.
With these meetings, EBRD will seek to ensure local ownership, alignment with national strategies and harmonisation with other actors’ efforts.
The EBRD will provide an annual progress report ahead of each Stakeholder Meeting. Results to be tracked include number of SMEs accessing business advice.
% of assisted SMEs increasing turnover, increasing employees and successfully accessing finance (respectively); number of local consultants trained and pre-qualified by the EBRD; and % of SMEs engaging a consultant again after the project.